Source Horizontal Fiber Optic Splice Closure for Telecom, FTTH, and Data Centers
Compare 30 horizontal fiber optic splice closure options from verified Chinese manufacturers. Evaluate specifications like core capacity, dimensions, and certifications to find the right solution for your network infrastructure projects.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Horizontal Fiber Optic Splice Closure Sourcing Guide
Horizontal fiber optic splice closures are critical components in modern telecommunications infrastructure, designed to protect and organize fiber optic splices within distribution networks. These enclosures are typically deployed in outdoor or harsh indoor environments where fiber cables converge, split, or transition between different segments of the network. The horizontal design allows for efficient stacking and mounting in standard equipment racks or wall-mounted trays, making them ideal for central offices, street cabinets, and building entry points. Procurement teams must understand that these devices are not merely protective shells but active management tools that ensure signal integrity and ease of future maintenance.
The market for these closures is diverse, ranging from small-scale distribution units to high-capacity ribbon-compatible systems. Buyers often encounter products labeled as optical fiber distribution boxes or splice closures, which may serve slightly different functions within the same ecosystem. Understanding the distinction between a simple distribution box and a complex splice closure with multiple inlet ports and splice trays is essential for accurate specification. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating these products based on observed market data, technical requirements, and compliance standards, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verified facts rather than marketing assumptions.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
The current market landscape for horizontal fiber optic splice closures reveals a wide variance in product specifications and pricing structures. Observed listing prices range from approximately $0.10 to $199.90 USD, reflecting the broad spectrum from basic accessory components to fully assembled, high-capacity units. Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) typically span from 1 to 1,000 units, indicating that suppliers cater to both small-scale pilot projects and large-scale infrastructure deployments. Buyers should note that lower price points often correspond to smaller core capacities or simpler packaging, while higher prices may reflect advanced features such as ribbon compatibility or specialized certifications.
Product attributes observed in listings include specific model numbers such as TK-SC-07, TKS-H015, and various FOSC series units like H03, H04, and H06. These models vary significantly in dimensions, with sizes ranging from compact units like 145*530mm to larger enclosures measuring up to 480mmx220mm. The capacity of these closures also differs, with some supporting 12-96 cores for bunchy fibers and others accommodating up to 432 cores for ribbon fibers. When evaluating listings, procurement teams must carefully cross-reference the model number with the stated capacity and dimensions to ensure the product meets the specific density requirements of the project.
Technical Specifications to Verify
Technical verification begins with assessing the physical dimensions and core capacity of the closure. Standard dimensions observed in the market include 460x182x120mm and 390x180x88mm, which must align with the available space in the intended mounting location. The capacity is a critical factor, with options ranging from 6 cores to 288 cores for bunchy fibers and up to 432 cores for ribbon configurations. Buyers should verify the number of inlet and outlet ports, as some units offer 2 pieces on each side (totaling 4) while others provide 5 pieces, impacting cable management and routing flexibility.
The internal organization of the closure is equally important, particularly the fiber holding trays and splice tray configurations. Some units come with four splice trays capable of handling 288 cores, while others may support a maximum of 6 trays for either bunchy or ribbon fibers. The diameter of the fiber cable that the closure can accommodate is another key specification, typically ranging from 5mm to 21mm. Additionally, the weight of the unit, which can vary from 2,300g to 4,100g depending on the model and included accessories, should be considered for structural support requirements in mounting applications.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
Compliance with international standards is non-negotiable for fiber optic infrastructure, ensuring that products meet safety, environmental, and performance criteria. Common certifications observed in the market include ISO, RoHS, CE, GS, UL, and ETL, which indicate adherence to specific quality and safety benchmarks. Buyers must verify that the supplier provides valid certification documents for each batch, as these are essential for regulatory approval in many regions. The presence of ISO9001 certification, for instance, suggests a robust quality management system, while RoHS compliance ensures the absence of hazardous substances.
In addition to certifications, buyers should inquire about adherence to industry-specific standards such as IEC 61753 and EN 50411-2-2, which govern the performance and testing of fiber optic components. Although these standards are not always explicitly listed in every product description, they represent best practices for optical performance and reliability. Procurement teams should request test reports or compliance statements that reference these standards to ensure that the closures will perform reliably under specified environmental conditions, including temperature variations and atmospheric pressure changes.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
Several factors influence the total cost of ownership for horizontal fiber optic splice closures, including material quality, capacity, and packaging. Units with higher core capacities or specialized features like ribbon compatibility tend to be more expensive due to the complexity of their internal components. Packaging also plays a role, with options ranging from standard export cartons to customized packaging solutions that may incur additional costs. Buyers should consider the total cost, including shipping and handling, as some suppliers offer free shipping for larger orders while others charge based on weight and dimensions.
Commercial terms such as MOQs and lead times can significantly impact procurement planning. While some suppliers offer low MOQs for testing purposes, larger orders may require longer lead times for production and quality control. Buyers should negotiate clear terms regarding payment methods, warranty periods, and return policies to mitigate financial risk. It is also advisable to clarify whether the quoted price includes all necessary accessories, such as splice trays, plastic hoops, and fiber holding trays, to avoid unexpected additional costs during installation.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Selecting a reliable supplier is crucial for ensuring the long-term performance of fiber optic infrastructure. Buyers should prioritize suppliers with a proven track record in manufacturing and exporting fiber optic components, particularly those based in established industrial hubs like Shenzhen, China. Verification of the supplier’s production capabilities, including their ability to handle customization requests, is essential for projects with unique requirements. Suppliers that offer customization options for packaging or specific component configurations can provide greater flexibility in meeting project-specific needs.
Quality control processes should be a key criterion in supplier evaluation. Buyers should inquire about the supplier’s internal testing procedures, including checks for dimensional accuracy, material integrity, and functional performance. Requesting samples before placing large orders allows for physical inspection and verification of specifications. Additionally, suppliers that provide detailed product descriptions, including exact dimensions, weights, and component lists, demonstrate a higher level of transparency and professionalism, which is indicative of a reliable partner.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
Long-term procurement success depends on establishing a sustainable supply chain that can adapt to changing project requirements. Buyers should regularly review supplier performance metrics, including on-time delivery rates, product quality consistency, and responsiveness to issues. Maintaining open communication with suppliers allows for early identification of potential supply chain disruptions or product updates that may affect procurement strategies. Regular audits of supplier certifications and compliance documentation ensure that products continue to meet evolving regulatory standards.
Furthermore, buyers should stay informed about technological advancements in fiber optic closures, such as new materials or designs that offer improved durability or ease of installation. Participating in industry forums or attending trade shows can provide insights into emerging trends and best practices. By maintaining a proactive approach to supplier management and staying updated on industry developments, procurement teams can ensure that their fiber optic infrastructure remains robust, compliant, and cost-effective over the long term.
FAQs
What certifications do these horizontal fiber optic splice closures have?
These closures hold ISO, RoHS, CE, and GS certifications. Some models also meet UL, ETL, and ISO9001 standards. Buyers should verify specific model compliance as certifications vary by product type and region.
How many cores can the horizontal fiber optic splice closure hold?
Capacity ranges from 12 to 288 cores for bunchy fibers and up to 432 cores for ribbon fibers. Specific models support 96 cores or 288 cores depending on the tray configuration and design type selected.
Can I customize the packaging for these fiber optic closures?
Yes, customization is available for packaging requirements. Options include standard export cartons or customized packing solutions. Buyers should specify their needs during the ordering process to ensure proper protection during transit.
What is the operating temperature range for these closures?
The devices operate between -40°C and +60°C or +65°C depending on the specific model. This wide range ensures reliability in diverse atmospheric conditions and extreme weather environments for outdoor installations.
Which models offer the highest fiber capacity for ribbon cables?
The TKS-H015 model supports up to 432 cores for ribbon cables. Other models like FOSC-H03 support up to 144 cores. Select the model based on your specific core count requirements.
What are the dimensions of the horizontal fiber optic splice closure?
Dimensions vary by model, with sizes like 460x182x120mm or 390x180x88mm. Some models measure 480mm by 220mm. Always check the specific product standard for exact physical dimensions before installation.
How many inlet and outlet ports are included in the closure?
Some models feature 2 ports on each side totaling 4 pieces, while others have 5 pieces. The number of ports depends on the specific product model and its intended cable entry configuration.